Financials
Financials — What the Numbers Say
1. Financials in One Page
Tips Music is a small, capital-light music-IP business that has transformed from a sleepy diversified entertainment company into one of the highest-margin, highest-return entities on the Indian exchange. After the FY2022 demerger that spun off the loss-making films arm, revenue has gone from ₹91 Cr (FY2020) to ₹376 Cr (FY2026) — a 4x lift in six years — while operating margin expanded from low single-digits to 73%. The balance sheet carries effectively no debt (₹5 Cr borrowings against ₹150 Cr of investments). Cash conversion is real: FY2026 operating cash flow of ₹197 Cr against net profit of ₹217 Cr (91% conversion), and the business needs almost no fixed-asset reinvestment. Valuation is the cost of admission: at ₹647 (15-May-2026 close) the market pays a stock P/E of 38x and a price-to-book of 31x — a software-like multiple on what is, at heart, a music-catalogue licensing royalty stream. The single financial metric to watch right now is operating margin sustainability, because JM Financial's January 2026 downgrade was driven entirely by the view that 70%+ EBIT margins are not sustainable through a normal content-investment cycle.
Revenue FY26 (₹ Cr)
Operating Margin
Operating Cash Flow (₹ Cr)
ROCE
Stock P/E
Net Cash + Investments (₹ Cr)
CFO / Net Profit
Market Cap (₹ Cr)
Dividend Yield
How to read this page. Tips Music's financials look extreme because the business is extreme: a tiny music-IP catalogue that monetises through streaming royalties from Spotify, JioSaavn, YouTube and Amazon, with almost no working capital, almost no capex, and almost no debt. Read every metric through that lens — high margins, infinite-looking ROCE, and a software-style P/E all reflect that the asset is intellectual property, not factories.
2. Revenue, Margins and Earnings Power
The shape of the income statement changed in FY2021. Before the music-films demerger and the streaming-royalty inflection, revenue oscillated between ₹47 Cr and ₹203 Cr with low single-digit operating margins. From FY2021 onward, revenue compounds at roughly 27% CAGR through FY2026 while operating margin rises from 61% to 73%. This is the financial signature of an intangible-asset business hitting digital-distribution scale: once a song is licensed to a streaming platform, every incremental play is near-100% gross margin.
The visual story is unmistakable: revenue and operating profit walk together post-FY2020, meaning revenue is dropping straight to the bottom line. That is the inverse of pre-FY2020, when ₹203 Cr of revenue (FY2019) produced just ₹6 Cr of operating profit — gross signs of a different, lower-quality business mix.
Defining the term once. Operating margin is operating profit divided by revenue — the share of every rupee of revenue that survives after paying for content, royalties paid to artists, employee costs and overheads. Indian companies in the music-IP space typically operate at 30–50% (Saregama runs at 34%). Tips Music at 73% is an outlier even within the niche, and the JM Financial note above flags that the FY2026 spike is partly cyclical — a quarter with no major new music investment depresses content expenses and lifts margin temporarily.
Quarterly trajectory — accelerating, with seasonality
Two patterns matter. First, revenue marches up every quarter for 12 quarters, hitting ₹104 Cr in Q4 FY26 — a 32% YoY jump. Second, Q4 margins drop every year (48% in both Q4 FY24 and Q4 FY25, then 74% in Q4 FY26). That seasonal drag is content-investment booking: most new releases hit cost-of-revenue in Q4, depressing margins. The Q4 FY26 spike to 74% with limited content releases is precisely the data point JM Financial flagged.
3. Cash Flow and Earnings Quality
Free Cash Flow defined: cash generated from operations minus the capex needed to maintain the business. For a music-IP business, capex is trivial (a few crore of fit-outs and IT), so FCF is essentially equal to operating cash flow. The relevant test for an asset-light publisher is therefore: does operating cash flow track net profit, or does it lag because of working-capital build, content-cost capitalisation, or aggressive revenue recognition?
Three observations:
- CFO usually meets or exceeds net profit — confirming reported earnings are real cash, not accruals. FY2024 CFO of ₹233 Cr was 1.84x net profit, partly reflecting collection of stretched receivables and one-time tax timing.
- FY2022 was the bad year for cash conversion (CFO ₹29 Cr against net profit ₹65 Cr, 44% conversion). That was the immediate post-demerger transition; receivable days spiked and content costs were being unwound.
- FY2025 dipped again to 72% conversion (₹120 Cr CFO / ₹167 Cr NP). Working-capital days went back up to 64 from negative 46 in FY2024. The FY2026 rebound to 91% conversion is reassuring, but the multi-year average sits closer to 80% — that is the realistic through-cycle figure.
The working-capital line is the soft spot in the earnings-quality picture. It swings from negative 46 days in FY2024 (customers prepaying, supplier credit stretched) to positive 192 days in FY2026. For a music label, this often reflects timing of streaming-platform minimum-guarantee advances and back-end royalty true-ups — they can compress or distend working capital materially without changing the underlying economics. The reader should treat any single year of working-capital movement as noise, but watch the 3-year average CFO/NI, which currently sits at ~115% — comfortably above 1x.
Earnings quality verdict: Real, but not pristine. Multi-year cash conversion at ~80–100% confirms profits are cash, not accruals. The single-year volatility in working capital is the cost of operating with large streaming-platform counterparties on multi-year minimum-guarantee contracts.
4. Balance Sheet and Financial Resilience
The balance sheet is the cleanest part of the story.
What this chart proves:
- Borrowings collapsed from ₹106 Cr in FY2015 to essentially zero by FY2020 and have stayed at ₹3–5 Cr ever since. Interest expense on the income statement has been zero from FY2020 onward — there is no debt service to worry about.
- Treasury investments built up from zero to ₹150 Cr, reflecting that the business throws off more cash than it can reinvest internally. Combined with operating cash, this gives the company effectively zero net debt and a roughly ₹150 Cr cushion.
- Equity nearly quadrupled from ₹70 Cr to ₹260 Cr in 11 years — but this is the book value; the market values the same equity at ₹8,266 Cr (P/B of 31x), which tells you almost the entire economic value is in the off-balance-sheet music catalogue.
Resilience verdict: financial risk in Tips Music is structurally low. There is no debt to refinance, no interest cover problem, no covenants to trip, no maturity wall. The reader's downside scenarios for this stock are operational and content-driven, not financial.
5. Returns, Reinvestment and Capital Allocation
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) measures how much operating profit the business generates per rupee of debt-plus-equity capital invested. For most Indian companies, 20% is considered very good; above 30% is exceptional. Tips Music at 122% is in another zip code.
The ROCE line is itself a story: pre-FY2020, this was a single-digit-ROCE conglomerate. Post-demerger, the ratio rises every year because the company keeps shrinking its capital base (returning cash) while operating profit climbs.
Capital allocation — high payout, modest reinvestment
The capital-allocation pattern is unambiguous: management is choosing to return cash, not stockpile. Payout ratio went from 4% in FY2021/FY2022 to 77% in FY2026, with absolute dividends rising from ₹2 Cr to ₹167 Cr. Share count has been essentially stable around 12.8 crore shares (no major buybacks, no significant new issuance). Capex remains trivial because music IP is acquired contractually, not built — and content-acquisition costs flow through the P&L as expenses, not capex.
Judgment: this is the right capital allocation policy for an asset-light royalty stream. Hoarding cash on the balance sheet at this level of profitability would be value-destructive — the marginal rupee earns at 122% ROCE in the business; on the balance sheet it earns 5–7% in liquid funds. The 77% payout sends the surplus back to shareholders while leaving enough to fund opportunistic catalogue acquisitions if they appear.
The reinvestment question. A high-ROCE business that cannot reinvest because the addressable market is small eventually becomes a yield stock, not a compounder. Tips Music has only ~50,000 songs vs Saregama's 145,000+ — the next leg of the story depends on whether management uses the cash cushion to acquire incremental catalogues or accepts being a dividend payer.
6. Segment and Unit Economics
Segment-level financials are not separately reported by Tips Music — the standalone P&L is the operating P&L of the music-IP business. The earlier segmentation (music vs films) was resolved by the FY2022 demerger, after which only the music segment remains on this entity.
What we can infer from disclosure and prior research:
Tips Music's annual report describes the bulk of revenue as digital-streaming-royalty driven, with smaller contributions from sync licensing, publishing and physical sales. The exact percentages are not formally disclosed in segment-reporting format, so the above is an inferred mix from disclosure and analyst notes — the company does not publish a segment break.
Unit economics insight. With ~50,000 songs in catalogue producing roughly ₹376 Cr of revenue, the implied revenue per song is around ₹75,000 per year. The catalogue is overwhelmingly Hindi film music (Bollywood) with a long tail of regional, devotional and indie content. Streaming-royalty rates are set globally by platforms but Indian rates are a fraction of US rates — that is both the constraint (low ARPU) and the optionality (subscription growth in India is still early).
7. Valuation and Market Expectations
At ₹647 per share (15-May-2026), the market cap is ₹8,266 Cr — a 38x trailing P/E on ₹217 Cr net profit and a 31x price-to-book on ₹260 Cr equity. Enterprise value is essentially equal to market cap minus net cash, i.e. roughly ₹8,121 Cr. EBITDA was ₹278 Cr (operating profit ₹276 Cr + depreciation ₹2 Cr), so EV/EBITDA is about 29x.
Read of the P/E line: the market rerated Tips Music from a 16x P/E in FY2021 to a peak near 48x in FY2024–FY2025 as margin expansion and growth surprised. The current 38x is a partial mean-reversion as analysts (notably JM Financial in January 2026) marked down the margin-sustainability assumption. Valuation is not at peak, but it is well above its own pre-rerating average.
Bear / Base / Bull range
The bear case requires margin compression and multiple de-rating simultaneously — which is the JM Financial worry. The base case (₹712, ~10% upside) requires only margin stability and 20% EPS growth, both well within demonstrated history. The bull case assumes margin holds at 70%+ and growth accelerates from catalogue acquisition. Sell-side consensus targets cluster in the ₹746–759 range (15–18% upside), which sits right between our base and bull cases.
Choice of multiple, explained. P/E is the most useful lens here because:
- earnings are stable, real cash, and not depressed by intangible amortisation;
- there is essentially no debt distorting equity multiples (EV/EBITDA gives the same picture);
- the business is small enough that segment-level EV multiples (per WMG-style decomposition) add no signal.
P/B is reportable but uninformative — at 31x, it just confirms the catalogue is not on the balance sheet.
8. Peer Financial Comparison
WMG figures converted at 1 USD = 83 INR ≈ ₹83/USD for like-for-like scale (market cap, revenue). Margins and ratios unitless.
The peer gap. Tips Music carries the highest operating margin (73% vs Saregama 34%, WMG 10%, ZEEL 15%, SUNTV 53%) and the highest ROCE by a wide margin (122% vs SUNTV's 20%, Saregama's 18%, WMG's 13%). It earns this premium through a combination of asset-light music-IP economics, no debt, and the post-demerger purity of focus. Saregama at a near-identical 37.6x P/E is the closest analog but has half the margin and one-seventh the ROCE — by this logic, Tips Music is cheap against Saregama on quality. ZEEL and SUNTV at 13–15x P/E look optically cheap but are diversified broadcasters with declining linear-TV bases; they are not music-IP comparables. WMG is the right international quality comp — 32x P/E despite slower growth — which suggests Tips Music's 38x is not extreme by global music-major standards.
Conclusion: the premium versus diversified Indian peers is deserved on quality; the premium versus Saregama is mild on margin and ROCE; and the multiple is consistent with WMG on a music-IP basis. The risk is not multiple — it is sustaining the margin and growth that justify the multiple.
9. What to Watch in the Financials
What the financials confirm. Tips Music is a real, cash-generating, debt-free music-IP business that has earned the multiple through a structural shift (the demerger) and the operating-margin lift from digital distribution. The 91% cash conversion and 122% ROCE are not accounting artefacts; they are the math of a small intangible-asset library running through capital-light streaming distribution.
What the financials contradict. The market price assumes that 70%+ operating margins, 20%+ revenue growth, and 90%+ cash conversion are simultaneously durable through a normal music-business cycle. History shows margins compress in Q4 of every year when content costs hit. JM Financial's January 2026 downgrade specifically attacks the joint assumption. The financials prove the company can operate at these levels in a light-content year; they do not prove it can operate here every year.
The first financial metric to watch is operating margin in H1 FY2027. If margin holds above 70% with revenue growth above 20%, the 38x P/E is defensible and sell-side targets near ₹750 are within reach. If margin drops toward 60% on resumed content investment, meaningful multiple-compression risk exists even if absolute earnings grow — and the bear-case ₹425 scenario becomes the relevant downside frame.